Privacy Policy

The purpose of this document is to clearly show how your personal data is used and stored. Jane Eaton complies with the current General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). Every consideration is taken into account to safeguard your personal data and privacy.

  1. How your personal information is used:
    1. Your personal information will be used for treatment purposes only.
    2. Method of communication is chosen by you on your first appointment.
    3. Your personal information will not be shared with anyone else without your permission.
    4. To inform you of updates, special offers and to share news. (Optional) You will be asked to complete a Marketing Preferences Form.
    5. You can opt in or out to be contacted about updates, special offers and news.
    6. personal data will include, name, address, telephone number, email address and medical and health information.
  2. Up to date and accurate records:
    1. You will be asked on each appointment if your personal information has changed.
    2. Changes will be recorded on your consultation paperwork and treatment record.
    3. Your treatment notes will be kept factual and objective.
    4. Changes to your consent options will be updated on your Marketing Preferences Form.
  3. How your personal data is stored:
    1. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure confidentiality of your personal data.
    2. Your personal data will be collected on your first appointment and recorded on your consultation form.
    3. Your personal information is stored in a paper based confidential file and locked away.
    4. Your name, address, telephone or email address are stored on my mobile phone and password protected.
    5. Your personal data will be kept for 10 years and safely destroyed thereafter.

Appointment reminders

To help all of my clients to remember their appointments I provide a personal appointment reminder. Your reminder can be by voice in a telephone call, by text message, or by email on or two working days in advance of your appointment. You can specify the communication method that best suits you.

Cancellation Policy

Jane Eaton is committed to providing all of her clients with exceptional care. When a patient cancels without giving enough notice, they prevent another client from being seen.

Your appointment time is reserved just for you, and if you need to make any changes to your appointment please get in touch with me so I can assist you.

Please call Jane Eaton on 07870584116 48 hours prior to your scheduled appointment to notify me of any changes or cancellations. If prior notice is not given, you will be charged the whole amount of the treatment/s for the missed appointment.

For clients who are unable to make their appointment due to weather conditions, where possible I will come to your home.